Accident Summary Nr: 202529764 - Employee Fractures Leg after Cart Tips over Onto Leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309913473 | 06/30/2009 | 8069 | 622110 | Kaiser Permanente |
Abstract: At approximately 2 p.m. on June 8, 2009, Employee #1, with Kaiser Permanente, was moving oxygen cylinders to a storage shed. He was using a wheeled manual cart to move six (6) empty cylinders from the service manifold. Employee #1 fell backwards while traveling down a ramp, and the rack of cylinders tipped over onto his lower right leg. Employee #1 suffered a fractured lower leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309913473 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Operating engineers |