Accident Summary Nr: 202529343 - Employee Is Burned While Cutting Top Off Drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309912319 | 02/02/2009 | 3441 | 332312 | Harbor Ornamental Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m., on January 15, 2009, Employee #1 was using an oxy-acetylene torch to cut the top off of a 55 gallon drum. The torch ignited the atmosphere in the drum, resulting in a flash fire. Employee #1's T-shirt and apron were ignited by the flash fire, and Employee #1 endured first and second-degree burns to his torso, arms and face. Employee #1 was further injured as he attempted to remove the burning clothing from his body. A coworker came to his aid and extinguished the burning clothing. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Torrance Memorial Medical Center to treat the burns on the right side of his torso, both arms and face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309912319 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |