Accident Summary Nr: 202529319 - Employee Is Burned in Magnesium Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309912418 | 02/11/2009 | 7349 | 561720 | Eurest Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 pm on January 24, 2009, Employee #1, with a janitorial service company, was using nonsparking hand tools to scrap magnesium residue and scale from the door and inner surfaces of a Honeywell Aerospace #4 Al Vacuum brazing furnace. A coworker was using an industrial Tiger Vac vacuum cleaner to collect the loose magnesium material. When a smoldering pile of magnesium entered the vacuum cleaner, the dust inside ignited. Flames emitted from the vacuum cleaner's exhaust and burned Employee #1's back and right arm. He was transported to Little Company of Mary and subsequently transferred to Torrance Memorial Medical Center, where he was admitted for treatment of third-degree burns, which required skin grafts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309912418 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Janitors and cleaners |