Accident Summary Nr: 202528766 - Employee Collides with Moving Forklift, Injures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309908887 | 04/09/2008 | 5136 | 423910 | Pinnacle Fashion Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 9, 2008, just outside the warehouse, a coworker was running a forklift in reverse when the 4,000 lb. Toyota forklift (Serial Number 5FGC25-12336, Model Number 5FGC20) collided with Employee #1. The employer is in the business of import and export and operates a storage and warehouse. Employee #1 was an active participant during the incident and suffered serious injuries to his legs, which resulted in an amputation of one of his legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309908887 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation |