Accident Summary Nr: 202528519 - Employee injured when skill saw kicks back and strikes hand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309908747 | 04/01/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | J A Electric |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on March 11, 2003, Employee #1 and coworkers, of J.A. Electric, were installing electrical conduit in the roof of Building #2 at the warehouse and packaging section of the Panasonic Disc Manufacturing Corporation of America in Torrance, CA. Employee #1 was putting in conduit that descended from a raised electrical outlet to the surface of the roof. He decided to brace the underside of the downward curve of the conduit with a 1 in. by 4 in. by 8 in. block of wood fashioned from a slightly larger 2 in. by 4 in. by 8 in. block. Employee #1 was using a skill saw to rip cut the wood when the blade became stuck and then kicked back. It struck his left hand, lacerating and partially amputating his fourth finger and lacerating other areas of his hand. Employee #1 was transported to the Little Company of Mary Hospital in Torrance for treatment of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309908747 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Other |