Accident Summary Nr: 202528436 - Employee Dies from Electrical Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315465146 | 03/07/2011 | 7996 | 713110 | Reithoffer Shows, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on March 6, 2011, Employee #1 and two coworkers were disassembling a fair/carnival ride, the Majestic Skooter bumper cars. One of the coworkers left to change his clothes, while another went to assist in the movement of a tractor trailer rig. Employee #1 was disconnecting the upper canvas from the catwalk area above the ride. When one of the coworkers returned, he found Employee #1 unresponsive, in a prone position, along one of the catwalks. The coworker noted that the 110-V scenery lights were on, and Employee #1 may have been electrocuted. Emergency medical services were called but were unsuccessful in reviving him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315465146 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |