Accident Summary Nr: 202528253 - Employee Contacts Transformer and Is Electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314736638 | 07/09/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Buenavista Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 9, 2010, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, and a coworker positioned electrical cables to the main energy switch of a transformer. The transformer carried approximately 280 volts. Employee #1 was in a crouched position next to the transformer when he contacted it and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 75 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314736638 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |