Accident Summary Nr: 202528030 - Worker Is Killed in Electrocution from Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313930448 | 10/16/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Joe Lambert Roofing,Inc. |
Abstract: On October 13, 2009, Employee #1, of Joe Lambert Roofing, Inc., was working at a residential construction site. While he was removing old shingles on the roof the house, he back into a distribution power line supplying power to the home. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313930448 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |