Accident Summary Nr: 202527867 - Employee Amputates His Thumb on Miter Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311655989 | 05/21/2008 | 7389 | 561499 | De Paoli Sign Services Inc. |
Abstract: On March 4, 2008, Employee #1 was using a 12-inch sliding compound miter saw to cut thin pieces of aluminum. Employee #1 was cutting a piece of aluminum that had a small bump on it. The piece of metal bounced, his left hand slipped, and the tip of his thumb was cut off by the saw. He was not hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311655989 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |