Accident Summary Nr: 202527016 - Employee's Eye Injured by Flying Splinter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311155477 | 11/02/2007 | 5812 | 722211 | R.C. Lemus, Inc. Dba Mcdonald'S |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on September 29, 2007, Employee #1 attempted to remove nails from a wooden pallet with the end of a hammer, and a piece of wood broke off and flew into his right eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized, undergoing surgery for his eye injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311155477 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Janitors and cleaners |