Accident Summary Nr: 202523841 - Employee Faints at Nursery, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316699511 | 07/03/2013 | 0181 | 111421 | Duarte Nursery, Inc |
Abstract: On June 22, 2013, Employee #1, with Duarte Nursery, Inc., was working in the nursery as an irrigator, when he started experiencing heavy sweating and chest pain, and he had trouble breathing. He then fainted. Emergency medical personnel transported Employee #1 to a medical hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316699511 | Fatality | Other | Nursery workers |