Accident Summary Nr: 202523791 - Employee Trips and Falls over Hose, Tears Leg Ligaments
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316698711 | 05/15/2013 | 3272 | 327332 | Ameron International Corporation |
Abstract: On April18, 2013, Employee #1, with Ameron International Corporation, was pulling a pressurized water hose when it got a kink in it. As Employee #1 yanked to free the hose of the kink, the built up pressure caused a surge of water in the hose. This caused the hose to whip around. Employee #1 lost his balance, when the hose whipped, and he fell, landing on top of his leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized, with torn ligaments in his left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316698711 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |