Accident Summary Nr: 202523510 - Employee Injures Hip When Struck by Harvester Bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316696368 | 11/14/2012 | 0139 | 111998 | Dan Avila Dba Dan Avila & Sons |
Abstract: On October 31, 2012, Employee #1 was standing on a sweet potato harvester when she was struck by a bin that was being unloaded by a coworker, forklift operator. The employee reported to an area medical center, where he was treated for a bruised hip and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316696368 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |