Accident Summary Nr: 202523411 - Employee Falls from Haystack and Subsequently Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316697457 | 02/28/2013 | 0783 | 561730 | Willow Tree Farm, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 12, 2012, Employee #1 of Willow Tree Farm, Inc. fell from a haystack. The fall distance has been described as between five to 15 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital in a private truck. Employee #1's injuries resulted in paralysis and subsequently death on February 22, 2013.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316697457 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |