Accident Summary Nr: 202523361 - Teacher Suffers from Dry Heaves and Possible Heat Exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 202523361 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/02/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31669610310/29/20128211611110Manteca Unified School Dist Dba Brock Elliott Elem

Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on October 2, 2012, Employee #1, a 52-year-old female Teachers' Aides with Manteca Unified School District Dba Brock Elliott Elementary School. Employee #1 began to feel sick, suffering from dry heaves and possible symptoms of heat exhaustion, was taken to the hospital, treated and released the same day.

Keywords: HEAT, NAUSEA, HEAT EXHAUSTION, VOMIT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316696103 Non Hospitalized injury Other Teachers' aides