Accident Summary Nr: 202522918 - Worker Loading Pallets Onto Trailer Degloves Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314999822 | 10/04/2012 | 5211 | 444110 | Home Depot U.S.A., Inc. Store #662 |
Abstract: On September 27, 2012, an employee was operating a Raymond Model Number 112TM-FRE60L electric pallet jack. He was loading pallets into a trailer, when his left hand struck the side of the trailer. He sustained an avulsion or degloving injury to the middle and ring fingers of his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314999822 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |