Accident Summary Nr: 202522801 - Sledgehammer Breaks and Strikes Worker in the Arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314999491 | 09/13/2012 | 7538 | 811111 | Affordable Auto Repair & Smog, Llc |
Abstract: On August 31, 2012, Employee #1, Affordable Auto Repair & Smog, LLC., an independent contractor hammered on a ball joint when a piece of the sledgehammer broke, striking him in the right arm, lacerating an artery. During the course of the investigation OSHA determined that Employee #1 was an independent contractor that no employer -employee relationship existed. The case was closed due to lack of OSHA coverage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314999491 | Occupation not reported |