Accident Summary Nr: 202522603 - Employee Is Burned by Arc Flash When Removing Electric Meter

Accident Summary Nr: 202522603 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/27/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499809707/09/20124911221122Turlock Irrigation District

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 27, 2012, Employee #1, an electrician, attempted to deenergize a 480 volt electrical panel by removing the meter. A metal allen wrench tool fell from the top of the cabinet, striking internal components, resulting in an arc flash which caused second degree burns to Employee #1's hands. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, WRENCH, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICIAN, ELEC UTILITY WORK, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314998097 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers