Accident Summary Nr: 202521894 - Employee's Hand Injured When Caught Between Wheels and Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314992298 | 06/21/2011 | 7999 | 713920 | Mammoth Mountain Ski Area |
Abstract: On January 24, 2011, Employee #1, the maintenance supervisor, was adjusting the belts on the chair lift. His glove was caught by a PTO belt and pulled his hand into the wheels and belt of the lift. The moving parts fractured the second finger of his right hand. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center. At the medical center, he received treatment and care and was then hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314992298 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |