Accident Summary Nr: 202521894 - Employee's Hand Injured When Caught Between Wheels and Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 202521894 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/24/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499229806/21/20117999713920Mammoth Mountain Ski Area

Abstract: On January 24, 2011, Employee #1, the maintenance supervisor, was adjusting the belts on the chair lift. His glove was caught by a PTO belt and pulled his hand into the wheels and belt of the lift. The moving parts fractured the second finger of his right hand. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center. At the medical center, he received treatment and care and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HYDRAULIC LIFT, MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, BELT, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, HAND, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314992298 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported