Accident Summary Nr: 202521514 - Employee Is Pinned by Spinning Wrench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314993668 | 09/13/2011 | 8731 | 541710 | Neil O. Anderson & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 25, 2011, Employee #1, an assistant driller, attached a 4 ft pipe wrench to a drill while it was still rotating. The wrench spun around and pinned him against the drill rig. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of internal injuries, including surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314993668 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Drillers, earth |