Accident Summary Nr: 202521308 - Utility Worker Is Electructed While Working on Street Light
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314991993 | 06/21/2011 | 4911 | 221122 | Pacific Gas & Electric Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:51 a.m. on June, 21, 2011, Employee #1, a lineman with Pacific Gas & Electric Company, was restoring service to a street light. Employee #1 used a spreader to separate three transmission lines. Employee #1 made contact with the secondary transmission line and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314991993 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |