Accident Summary Nr: 202520854 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Bull
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314990235 | 12/21/2010 | 0241 | 112120 | Brindeiro & Danbom Dairy Farms |
Abstract: On October 16, 2012, Employee #1, a relief milker with a dairy farm, was pushing cows into a milk barn when a bull charged him and struck his stomach. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a ruptured intestine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314990235 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Farm workers |