Accident Summary Nr: 202520615 - Worker Fractures Thumb on Press Brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312580764 | 11/18/2010 | 3312 | 331111 | Modesto Steel Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 28, 2010, an employee of a firm that sold steel products was assisting his supervisor on a Cincinnati press brake, with Serial Number 41892. His right thumb became caught between the metal and the die, and he sustained a fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312580764 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |