Accident Summary Nr: 202520201 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries in Fall from Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312578933 | 07/20/2010 | 0761 | 115115 | Negrete M. Agriculture Inc. |
Abstract: On April 19, 2010, Employee #1, a farm laborer, was installing galvanized corrugated roofing on an overhang shade structure. Employee #1 was inside a wood bin that was tied down with rope to the carriage and was up approximately 7 feet in the air on the forklift forks. An unknown event occurred and Employee #1 fell out of the wood bin landing on the concrete floor, sustaining fractures to head, face and contusion to chest and wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312578933 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |