Accident Summary Nr: 202519880 - Worker Fractures Knees in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312577273 | 03/09/2010 | 0173 | 111335 | H. Naraghi Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on January 4, 2010, a farm worker was covering a hole in the exterior column of a building while standing on the third rung of an orchard ladder. The ladder opened up, causing the worker to fall on a tile floor. The worker was hospitalized with multiple fractures to both knees.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312577273 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |