Accident Summary Nr: 202519856 - Employee Slips and Falls on Wet Surface, Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312577059 | 02/16/2010 | 4221 | 493130 | Ruan Transport Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, an employee of a transportation company, slipped and fell on a wet slippery floor in the receiving bay of a milk-producing facility. Employee #1 hit his head on the concrete floor and sustained an acute subdural hematoma brain injury. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312577059 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |