Accident Summary Nr: 202519203 - Employee Receives Burn When Steam Is Released
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312575186 | 07/29/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Central Valley Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: Oo June 17, 2009, an employee, a contracted electrician, was running electrical conduit on the roof. The hogger jet was started from inside the plant, releasing hot steam and condensation onto the employee who was working below the pipe. The employee suffered first and second degree burns to the back and right arm. The employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312575186 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |