Accident Summary Nr: 202519104 - Employee's Hand Comes in Contact with Airlock Blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312574759 | 07/07/2009 | 2096 | 311919 | Frito Lay, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 3, 2009, Employee #1 was performing a decrumb cleaning operation at the Sun Chips Hammer mill. With the airlock running, the employee reached in to remove a piece of debris. His right hand made contact with the rotating airlock blades. Employee #1 sustained an avulsion injury and was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312574759 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Crushing and grinding machine operators |