Accident Summary Nr: 202518601 - Employee Crushes Hand While Operating Forging Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312572555 | 01/09/2009 | 3462 | 332111 | Newman Flange & Fitting Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was flipping a flange with a blind tool when his left hand was smashed between the 2,500-pound, air-driven forging drop hammer and the blind tool. Employee #1 sustained severe crush injuries and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312572555 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Forging machine operators |