Accident Summary Nr: 202518577 - Forklift Operator Is Injured When Fork Mast Strikes Overhead
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312572753 | 02/17/2009 | 2045 | 311822 | General Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 22, 2009, Employee #1, a forklift driver, was operating a Hyster electric forklift and failed to lower the inner mast completely. Employee #1 attempted to drive under an overhead conveyor, when the mast struck the conveyor. Employee #1 was injured (not specified) in the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312572753 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |