Accident Summary Nr: 202518544 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from One-Story Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312571763 | 11/06/2008 | 1541 | 236220 | J L Bray & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 07, 2008, Employee #1, a construction laborer, fell approximately 15 ft from a one-story roof of a more than 44-ft high commercial building.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312571763 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |