Accident Summary Nr: 202518528 - Employee's Thumb Is Lacerated by Circular Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312571755 | 11/06/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | Elegant Surfaces, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 4, 2008, Employee #1 was using a circular saw to try and cut a piece of plywood. The wood kicked back, and the saw lacerated his thumb.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312571755 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |