Accident Summary Nr: 202518320 - Employee Fractures Ankle after Jumping Off Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202518320 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/24/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257219112/12/20081795238910Allied Environmental Inc

Abstract: On November 24, 2008, Employee #1 was pulling down duct work, in preparation for an asbestos removal job at the San Joaquin Delta College Goleman Library. A piece of 24-inch duct work was falling and was about to strike Employee #1. To avoid being struck by the duct work, Employee #1 decided to jump off the 6-foot ladder. He fractured his right ankle in the approximate 4.5-foot jump off the ladder. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, ASBESTOS REMOVAL, FALL, FALLING OBJECT, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 2 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312572191 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder