Accident Summary Nr: 202517884 - Employee Injures Eye While Using Air Hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312571045 | 09/23/2008 | 9631 | 926130 | Sei Solid Waste, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inflating a tire and lost his grip of the hose. Air then sprayed a dirt particle into Employee #1's eye. Employee #1 was taken to the Emergency Clinic where his eye was washed out and examined. Employee #1 sustained a scratch to his right eye. Employee #1 was not hospitalized and was referred to the Eye Center for follow-up.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312571045 | Non Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Truck drivers, heavy |