Accident Summary Nr: 202517413 - Employee Suffers Stroke and Is Hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 202517413 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/04/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31055260907/18/20080761115115Colligere Farm Management

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a vineyard and felt ill. Employee #1's supervisor took him to the clinic. Medical staff at the clinic stated Employee #1 was having a stroke and called for an ambulance to take him to the hospital. Employee #1's stroke resulted in an associated heart attack. Employee #1 was stabilized and transported to another hospital and was awaiting pending heart surgery. Employee #1 was then transferred to long term care facility.

Keywords: HEART, HEART ATTACK, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310552609 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction