Accident Summary Nr: 202517413 - Employee Suffers Stroke and Is Hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310552609 | 07/18/2008 | 0761 | 115115 | Colligere Farm Management |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a vineyard and felt ill. Employee #1's supervisor took him to the clinic. Medical staff at the clinic stated Employee #1 was having a stroke and called for an ambulance to take him to the hospital. Employee #1's stroke resulted in an associated heart attack. Employee #1 was stabilized and transported to another hospital and was awaiting pending heart surgery. Employee #1 was then transferred to long term care facility.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310552609 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |