Accident Summary Nr: 202516704 - Worker Amputates Tip of Right Index Finger on Film Winder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310549969 | 02/19/2008 | 3081 | 326113 | Wardley Industrial, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 8, 2008, Employee #1, a 24-year-old male Machine Operator with Wardley Industrial, was threading a Battenfeld Gloucester Film Winder, Model # 192D, when the machine started and amputated the tip of the right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310549969 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |