Accident Summary Nr: 202516449 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall from Rope
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310549258 | 12/13/2007 | 9224 | 922160 | City Of Stockton Fire Dept |
Abstract: On October 17, 2007, Employee #1, a tactical paramedic, was participating in training with the Stockton Police SWAT unit. Employee #1 took part in physical exercises, which included climbing of a rope at the height of approximately 10 ft. While descending, Employee #1 let go off the rope and fell from the height of approximately 2 ft. He landed on exposed tree roots and sustained fracture of his ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310549258 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Firefighting occupations |