Accident Summary Nr: 202510244 - Employee Fractures Finger When Caught by Empty Gas Cylinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316819408 | 12/03/2013 | 2813 | 325120 | Praxair Distribution, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 9, 2013, Employee #1, with Praxair Distribution, Inc., and a coworker, were unloading empty cylinders, when the coworker lost control of a cylinder. Both employees released the cylinders they had been moving, as required by the company's safe practices. Employee #1's finger was caught between the caps of two falling empty compressed gas cylinders. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fracture to the left pinky finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316819408 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |