Accident Summary Nr: 202510038 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack at Ranch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316818541 | 08/29/2013 | 0212 | 112111 | Ferrara Ranches, Ltd. |
Abstract: Around 12:00 p.m. on August 27, 2013, Employee #1, an irrigation worker with Ferrara Ranches, Ltd., joined his coworkers for lunch. Then, he returned to the west field to continue his irrigation work on the cattle ranch. Employee #1did not return from his shift, and his coworkers searched the property. At around 6:00 p.m., his coworkers found him dead, from a heart attack, at a distant portion of the 1,100 acre ranch.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316818541 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |