Accident Summary Nr: 202509881 - Employee Falls from Roof, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316817667 | 06/05/2013 | 1761 | 238160 | B & M Tear Off |
Abstract: On June 3, 2013, Employee #1 was performing decking on a roof. The employee stepped on dry rot wooden deck roofing that collapsed causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 24 ft, landing on a concrete floor. The employee was airlifted to John Muir Hospital, where he was treated for head and shoulder fractures. Employee #1 later died of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316817667 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |