Accident Summary Nr: 202509568 - Electrician Injured in Fall from A-Frame Stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314332941 | 11/28/2012 | 1629 | 237110 | Fidel Electric, Inc., |
Abstract: On November 19, 2012, Employee #1, a 48-year-old male Electricians' Apprentice with Fidel Electric Inc., was using a 6-ft., A-frame, stepladder, to perform normal duties. Employee #1 fell from the stepladder and landed on a concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained broken right femur in the fall and was hospitalized for treatment of his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314332941 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |