Accident Summary Nr: 202509543 - Truck Mechanic Develops Infection on Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 202509543 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/25/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31433255210/04/20124953562211Clean Harbors Environmental Services, Inc

Abstract: On September 25, 2012, an employee was working for a firm as an automotive technician or automobile mechanic. He was performing brake maintenance on a company truck. While under the vehicle, the employee bumped his right elbow on the undercarriage of the truck. The employee initially thought it was just a minor abrasion. That afternoon the employee's arm began to swell. The supervisor asked the employee if he needed to be examined by a doctor because of the pain. The employee stated that he did not believe it was that bad. Over the next two days, the pain and swelling worsened. The employee reported to the employer's occupational clinic. The employee was diagnosed with an infection and was treated over a 48-hour period in a hospital emergency room.

Keywords: AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, MECHANIC, STRUCK AGAINST, INFECTION, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314332552 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Automobile mechanics