Accident Summary Nr: 202509543 - Truck Mechanic Develops Infection on Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314332552 | 10/04/2012 | 4953 | 562211 | Clean Harbors Environmental Services, Inc |
Abstract: On September 25, 2012, an employee was working for a firm as an automotive technician or automobile mechanic. He was performing brake maintenance on a company truck. While under the vehicle, the employee bumped his right elbow on the undercarriage of the truck. The employee initially thought it was just a minor abrasion. That afternoon the employee's arm began to swell. The supervisor asked the employee if he needed to be examined by a doctor because of the pain. The employee stated that he did not believe it was that bad. Over the next two days, the pain and swelling worsened. The employee reported to the employer's occupational clinic. The employee was diagnosed with an infection and was treated over a 48-hour period in a hospital emergency room.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314332552 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Automobile mechanics |