Accident Summary Nr: 202509519 - Employee Fractures Feet in Fall During Home Construction
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314332131 | 08/23/2012 | 1522 | 236118 | Erickson Construction Lp |
Abstract: On June 28, 2012, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working for Erickson Construction Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of Masco Framing Inc. A seven man crew, including the supervisor, was at a Standard Pacific Homes project in Brentwood, California. The crew was spread out over many homes, with approximately two people per home working on three homes per day. The supervisor was across the lot from the place of injury. Employee #1 was framing a two-story house at the residential construction site. Employee #1 was working alone on the deck to the newly erected first floor, ten feet six inches above the ground. A coworker, who was working on the ground floor, out of sight of Employee #1, asked a question. The next event he can recall was finding Employee #1 on the ground, in the sandy soil, sort of standing, with both heels fractured. Employee #1 attempted to walk away, but could not. Employee #1 had a nearby coworker and friend take him home once he found he could not walk. Later in the evening, Employee #1 had his wife admit him to the hospital, and she informed his employer by voice mail at 8:00 p.m. of the admission. Employee #1 spent several weeks in the hospital as a result on his two broken heels, and was not available for interview. A reason for Employee #1's dropping from the first floor of the house was not evident from the information discovered from this inspection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314332131 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |