Accident Summary Nr: 202509402 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall Through Ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314331190 | 06/06/2012 | 1542 | 236220 | Warford Construction Incorporated |
Abstract: At 12:35 p.m. on May 22, 2012, the employer, Warford Construction, was contracted to add a second story to an existing building/classroom area of a private school. Employee #1 a laborer, was tasked with tracing down data lines located on the inside of a half inch conduit. The roofing had already been removed, but the trusses were still intact, with sheetrock covering the ceiling in all but one room of the building. Employee #1 noticed a conduit riser penetrating the ceiling and then climbed to the roof via a ladder to investigate where the conduit was going. Once atop the roof area, working on trusses, Employee #1 tripped and fell from the building frame, falling through the sheetrock and landing inside the building with his left foot impacting on the concrete floor. Employee #1's fall was approximately eight feet. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection and there were no railings on the structure. There were no witnesses to the accident. The cause of the accident was failure to use fall protection. Emergency services were contacted, and Employee #1 was transported to John Muir Hospital in Walnut Creek for treatment. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left ankle, requiring surgery and more than 24 hours hospitalization
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314331190 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |