Accident Summary Nr: 202509212 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Breaks Ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314331463 | 07/03/2012 | 1781 | 237110 | White'S Rel. Elec. Inc Dba Reliable Electric Inc |
Abstract: On May 3, 2012 Employee #1 of Reliable Electric, Inc, fell from the third rung of an eight foot ladder. At the time of the fall, Employee #1 was pulling cables through a conduit. The cable broke and he fell. Employee #1 was transported to Doctors Medical Center in San Pablo by the employer. Employee #1 suffered a broken ankle and was hospitalized in excess of 24 hours for other than observation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314331463 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |