Accident Summary Nr: 202509204 - Employee Injured in Machine Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314331430 | 06/29/2012 | 3672 | 334412 | Benchmark Electronics |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by a swing piece of metal when he accidentally started the machine he was setting up. Employee #1 was indicating a part, an indicator bar was attached to the spindle. Employee #1 meant to release the spindle by hitting a specific button on the machine, but hit the wrong button and instead started the machine. The spindle began spinning, and the indicator bar hit Employee #1 just above his left elbow. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital, where he was admitted for multiple lacerations to his elbow and arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314331430 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinists |