Accident Summary Nr: 202508768 - Employee's Foot Is Injured in Forklift Collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314327388 | 06/20/2011 | 4226 | 493110 | Save Mart Supermarkets |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 16, 2011, Employee #1, with Save Mart Supermarkets, was operating a Yale pallet jack. He was struck by a Yale forklift, which pushed the pallet jack across an aisle and into a merchandise rack. Employee #1's foot was pinned under the left front wheel of the forklift. Coworkers extricated him. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Kaiser Hospital for treatment, including partial amputation of his foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314327388 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Stock and inventory clerks |