Accident Summary Nr: 202508644 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314328618 | 09/14/2011 | 3444 | 332322 | M&G Duravent, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m. on September 9, 2011, Employee #1 was prying a 6 in. decreaser ring from the die of a punch press. His right middle finger was amputated when it became caught between the die base and the bottom stripper of the press. The press had not been deenergized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314328618 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |