Accident Summary Nr: 202508412 - Vineyard Owner Is Run over and Killed by Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314327362 | 06/16/2011 | 0173 | 111335 | Unknown |
Abstract: A vineyard owner was trying to drain the pump sprayer of a tractor while he was dismounted from that tractor. He accidentally hit the gear shift of the tractor, causing it to move forward and run over him. He was killed. No employer-employee relationship was determined, so Cal/OSHA had no jurisdiction.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314327362 | Occupation not reported |