Accident Summary Nr: 202507984 - Employee Amputates Tip of Two Fingers on Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314325499 | 11/18/2010 | 3999 | 339999 | Hospital Systems, Inc., |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 18, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a single stroke punch press to form rectangular holes in plastic stock. The rectangular holes were approximately 4 in. by 10 in. While operating the press, Employee #1 lost the tip of two fingers on the right hand. He was transported to a medical center. At the medical center, he underwent surgical procedures and received postoperative care and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314325499 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |